EL
Greek Travel Pages

KALAMOS, Island, IONIAN ISLANDS

You are here GREECE IONIAN ISLANDS KALAMOS
Photo: © Kalamos Island

Results:  3 from 14 More photos...

Map

  Kalamos is not a conventional island. It is a tall mountain range which floats on the sea, its northern side overgrowing with towering, thick pine trees. It is obvious to even the non-specialist visitor that these pines are of a special species.
  They perch everywhere, even at the most precipitous points, sprouting from the rocks and reaching as far as the edge of the sea, as though they insisted on demonstrating their superiority over the place.
  Even at the first sight from a distance, then, Kalamos captivates with its unusual, wild landscape. Kalamos has a surface area of around 20 square kilometres and a highest mountain peak of 200 metres.
  There are around 580 permanent residents, increasing in the summer when friends and relatives visit the island.
  The centre of the island is the port of Kalamos, which is on the eastern side. This is where many people sailing the Ionian moor their boats in order to visit the island, enjoy some seafood at a seaside taverna or seek refuge from bad weather.
  Work being carried out for the widening the port will increase the number of boats that can be moored here and ease sea transport, which is the island's only means of communication with the rest of the world. A caique makes four to five connections to and from Mytika daily in the summer, bringing passengers and all types of goods to cover the needs of the island's few residents. The island has a simple, rural atmosphere.
  The houses of Kalamos, clambering high above the port, are stone-built, most with tiled roofs, built tightly-packed next to each other and intersected by narrow, winding lanes.
  The road which connects the port with the village rises quite steeply and has many bends. The few cars, used mainly for transporting goods, drive carefully along the narrow roads. A new road starting at Kalamos ascends high into the mountains and passes through an amazing pine forest, terminating at the island's other small village, Episkopi.
  Here the few houses, worn by time, are used as summer residences, drawing their owners to Episkopi each year. It is as though time stopped 50 years ago. The residents' boats, a vital means of transportation and communication with the rest of the world, are kept at the small, new port. Episkopi is only ten minutes from the port to Mytika on the mainland coast of Aitoloakarnania...
  On the other side of the island is Porto Leone, a charming, little bay so named by the Venetians who first drew up the maps of the area.   Nearby is an old bridge built many centuries ago. The pine forest is very rare and the only other forests of this type are found on the Sporades islands in the Aegean Sea. It is a thickly-grown verdant forest, powerful and vibrant and home to many species of birds. The road from Kalamos to Episkopi also leads down to the little beach of Ayios Konstantinos. Here, right in front of the waves, there is a small and pretty private church dedicated to Ayios Donatos, a saint encountered mainly in the Ionian Islands. Built in stone with a ceramic tile roof, it stands alone with only the thick foliage to keep it company; soon it will be in need of care, however, in order to protect it for the future.
  Ayios Ioannis, which is one of the oldest churches on the island, is almost completely ruined. A plaque still remains with an inscription (1648) of the date when the church was most likely built. Other churches are the church of Ayios Minas, the church of Episkopi, and Ayios Georgios in the cemetery.
  The island has long been farmed. Its mountain is lower in the centre and towards the south and is much easier to farm at this point. In the past there was also vine cultivation, but all that remains of this today are the walls that were used to hold the earth in. There are many olive trees and three windmills at Agriapidia, where the whole harvest would be gathered. Kalamos has small, mainly pebbly, beaches with brilliantly clean waters, access to which is mainly from the sea.
  Near the port are the beaches of Myrtia and Asproyiali, whilst further south are Agriapidia, Pefkoi and Kefali with Kedros, Alexaki, Kipoi and Trachilos to the west. The island also has some interesting caves.
  The road that goes from Kalamos to Episkopi has not had much of an effect on the landscape and is ideal for all those who delight in rambling through a beautiful natural environment. The island has only a few cultural monuments. It does, however, have a remarkable natural landscape and an atmosphere which transports the visitor to eras long gone. ve a remarkable natural landscape and an atmosphere which transports the visitor to eras long gone.
This text is cited April 2004 from the Prefecture of Lefkada URL below, which contains images
http://www.lefkada-monuments.gr/English_version/ka... (8 img.) English Greek

Find within KALAMOS

Domestic sea schedules


Additional area information for KALAMOS

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (2) members only


Total area information: 6 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 465

Geographical Data

Type of location: Community
Other Names: KARNOS (Ancient)
Postal Code: 31081
Tel +30 26460
Altitude: 745 meters
Longitude: 20o 54' 43.62" E
Latitude: 38o 37' 46.76" N

Located:
West (W) of: ETOLOAKARNANIA, Prefecture, GREECE
North (N) of: KASTOS, Island, IONIAN ISLANDS , GREECE
East (E) of: MEGANISSI, Island, IONIAN ISLANDS , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

KALAMOS (Island) belongs to TILEVOIDES ISLANDS (Island complex)
TILEVOIDES ISLANDS (Island complex) belongs to LEFKADA (Prefecture)
LEFKADA (Prefecture) belongs to IONIAN ISLANDS (Island complex)
IONIAN ISLANDS (Island complex) belongs to GREECE (Country)
Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2013 International Publications Ltd.