EL
Greek Travel Pages

NIKOPOLIS (PRE), Archaeological site, EPIRUS

You are here GREECE EPIRUS NIKOPOLIS
Results:  3 from 17 More photos...

Map

Find within NIKOPOLIS


Additional area information for NIKOPOLIS

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (14) members only

If you want to find additional information on the greater and/or surrounding areas select one of the titles below and click "more"

Geographical Data

Type of location: Byzantine settlement, Ancient city
Other Names: NICOPOLIS (Bibliography)
Postal Code: 48100
Tel +30 26820
Longitude: 20o 44' 03.09" E
Latitude: 39o 00' 31.77" N

The town was found as a merge of:
KASSOPI, Archaeological site, EPIRUS , GREECE
ARGOS AMFILOCHIKON, Ancient city, ETOLOAKARNANIA , GREECE
KALYDON, Ancient city, IERA POLIS MESSOLONGIOU , GREECE
AMVRAKIA, Ancient city, EPIRUS , GREECE

Within the boundaries are included:
(1st Century BC.) LEFKAS, Ancient city, LEFKADA , GREECE
(1st Century BC.) PALEROS, Ancient city, ETOLOAKARNANIA , GREECE
(1st Century BC.) ALYZIA, Ancient city, ETOLOAKARNANIA , GREECE

Distances:
6 Kilometers South (S) the prefectural capital PREVEZA, Town, EPIRUS , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

NIKOPOLIS (Archaeological site)  1 km   South of NIKOPOLI (Village)
NIKOPOLI (Village ) 8 km   North Northwest of PREVEZA (Town, Town hall)>
PREVEZA (Town, Town hall) belongs to PREVEZA (Municipality)
PREVEZA (Municipality) belongs to NIKOPOLI & PARGA (Province)
NIKOPOLI & PARGA (Province) belongs to PREVEZA (Prefecture)
PREVEZA (Prefecture) belongs to EPIRUS (Region)
EPIRUS (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2017 International Publications Ltd.