EL
Greek Travel Pages

MONASTIRI (KNT), Village, KONITSA

You are here GREECE KONITSA MONASTIRI

Map

Traditional village with picturesque houses and several churches. Significant monument is the monastery devoted to the Presentation of Virgin Mary where it is saved the historic icon of Virgin Mary.

Find within MONASTIRI

Domestic sea schedules


Additional area information for MONASTIRI

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (1) members only

Total area information: 1 information found around the area
No information found

Population Census

Year Population
1991 108
1981 99

Geographical Data

Other Names: BOTSIFARI (Previous)
Postal Code: 44020
Tel +30 26550
Altitude: 900 meters
Longitude: 20o 48' 26.27" E
Latitude: 40o 07' 19.24" N

Distances:
88 Kilometers South (S) the prefectural capital IOANNINA, Town, EPIRUS , GREECE

Located:
Northwest (NW) at the sides of: SMOLIKAS, Mountain, EPIRUS , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

MONASTIRI (Village )   Northeast of KONITSA (Small town, Town hall)>
KONITSA (Small town, Town hall) belongs to KONITSA (Municipality)
KONITSA (Municipality) belongs to KONITSA (Province)
KONITSA (Province) belongs to IOANNINA (Prefecture)
IOANNINA (Prefecture) belongs to EPIRUS (Region)
EPIRUS (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)
Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2013 International Publications Ltd.