EL
Greek Travel Pages

Ports

PALEOCHORA (PAL) , Small town , CHANIA , GREECE

Geographical Data

Type of location: Port, Beach, Nudist beach, Beaches under Ministry of Environment Inspection, Seaside resort, Town hall, Castle, Municipal district
Other Names: CASTELO SELINO (Venetian period)
Postal Code: 73001
Tel +30 28230
Altitude: 59 meters
Longitude: 23o 40' 42" E
Latitude: 35o 13' 38" N

Ferry lines that operate to the port

Shipping Companies Agents
ANENDYK Maritime S.A. (H.Q.) (AY) ANENDYK Maritime S.A
(Passenger Sea Lines)
AGIA ROUMELI, SFAKIA
Tel: +30 28250 91251
  ANENDYK Maritime S.A
(Passenger Sea Lines)
SFAKIA, CHANIA
Tel: +30 28230 91221
  ANENDYK Maritime S.A
(Passenger Sea Lines)
LOUTRO, CHANIA
Tel: +30 28250 91141
  ANENDYK Maritime S.A. (H.Q.)
(Passenger Sea Lines)
SOUDA, CHANIA
Tel: +30 28210 95511, 95530
  Sabine Travel
(Travel Agent)
PALEOCHORA, CHANIA
Tel: +30 28230 42105, 42192
  Selino Travel
(Travel Agent)
PALEOCHORA, CHANIA
Tel: +30 28230 42272

Useful Information (9)

Port Authority

Port Authority Station of Paleochora

Tel: +30 28230 41214, Fax: +30 28230 41214

Police

Police Station of Palaiochora

Tel: +30 28230 41111

Port information

Paleohora anchorage

Location: 35*13'.3 23* 40'.3 (light on Island of Skisto) (28230) 41214 VHF Ch12
Paleohora is a village on the southwest coast of Crete. The harbour is below the Venetian castle ruins on the end of the peninsula. There is a small island southwest of the harbour entrance. On both sides of the peninsula there is a beach area with hotels and the houses of the town. There is a sports/fishing harbour within the larger one.

Facilities: There is water on the quay. The town of Paleohora has good provision shopping. Fuel may be purchased in town. Only minor repairs can be done here. There are no port authorities. There are post and telephone offices as well as banks. There are doctors, dentists, and pharmacies in Paleohora. There are may small hotels and tavernas in town. The sports/fishing harbour has a ramp for small boats. The harbour is 1km from town.

Comments: The stern-to, bow-to and alongside moorings provide good protection in all weather conditions. Anchorage may be found in the bays to the left and right of the peninsula depending on wind conditions. There is a light on the small island in front of the harbour. This area of Crete is subject to sudden and violent winds. The harbour has buoys marking the narrow channel. Approach the harbour entrance straight on; there are submerged rocks to the sides. Do not go between the island and the land; it is shallow. Strong south winds make entrance and departure from the harbour difficult.

This text is cited Oct 2002 from the Crete TOURnet URL below, which contains image.


Paleochora Port


Responsible custom authority

Customs House of Souda

Tel: +30 28210 89277, 89577

Responsible police authority

Police Station of Palaiochora

Tel: +30 28230 41111

Port agents

Sabine Travel

Tel: +30 28230 42105, 42192, Fax: +30 28230 42105

Selino Travel

Tel: +30 28230 42272, Fax: +30 28230 83011

Syia Travel

Tel: +30 28230 41198, 42190, Fax: +30 28230 41535

Local governments (2)

Town-halls

Kantanos - Selino Municipality

Tel: +30 28233 40300

Municipalities' district offices

Selected tourism enterprises (1)

Travel agencies

Danae Travel Bureau

Tel: +30 211 3247512, Fax: +30 211 3221717

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.