EL
Greek Travel Pages

Ports

PYTHAGORIO (PYT) , Small town , SAMOS , GREECE

Geographical Data

Type of location: Port, Beach, Town hall, Bay, Municipal district, Archaeological site, Blue Flag 2002, Blue Flag 2006, Blue Flag 2007, Blue Flag 2008, Blue Flag 2009, Blue Flag 2010, Blue Flag 2011, Blue Flag 2012, Ancient name
Other Names: TIGANI (Previous)
Postal Code: 83103
Tel +30 22730
Altitude: 13 meters
Longitude: 26o 56' 58,08" E
Latitude: 37o 41' 31,73" N

Ferry lines that operate to the port

Shipping Companies Agents
A.N.E. Kalymnou (KS) By Ship Travel & Shipping Agency
(Travel Agent)
PYTHAGORIO, SAMOS
Tel: +30 22730 61045

Useful Information (4)

Port Authority

Port Authority Station of Pythagorio

Tel: +30 22730 61225, Fax: +30 22730 62695

Police

Police Department of Pythagorio

Tel: +30 22730 61100, 61333

Port information

Pythagorio Port


Port agents

By Ship Travel & Shipping Agency

Tel: +30 22730 61045, Fax: +30 22730 61914

Local governments (2)

Town-halls

Municipality of Pythagorio

Tel: +30 22730 61238, 61997, 62000-6, Fax: +30 22730 62001

Municipalities' district offices

Pythagorio Community

  Pythagorio, the old town of Tigani, is the capital of the Municipality of Pythagorio. It is a beautiful picturesque town, ideal for your stay in the island during your holidays. The port of Pythagorio, constructed during the reign of Polikrates, is the oldest manmade port of the Mediterranean. Today thousands of yachts sail there all year round. The Municipal Services of Pythagorio provide the yachts with fuel, electricity, water and telephone. It also offers information for the sites of the island, cultural events, local festivals and accommodation. Pythagorio boast more than 5500 hotel and motel beds. The port of Pythagorio with more than 60 local tavernas, bars, cafes and nightclubs is considered as the best nightlife hotspot of Samos. Every morning hundreds of visitors sail from Pythagorio towards the Coasts of Asia Minor and the ancient Greek Cities of Ionia. There are also daily excursions with the typical Greek boats, the kaiki, to the amazing remote beaches of Samiopoula, Tsopela, Kako Rema, Kiriakou, Aspros Kavos and others. Amongst the picturesque narrow roads of Pythagorio we find unique neoclassical buildings, the ruins of the ancient Samos, the Square with the town hall and the archeological collection of the town.


Selected tourism enterprises (1)

Travel agencies

Danae Travel Bureau

Tel: +30 211 3247512, Fax: +30 211 3221717

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.