EL
Greek Travel Pages

Ports

SARTI (SRT) , Port , CHALKIDIKI , GREECE

Geographical Data

Type of location: Beach, Beaches under Ministry of Environment Inspection, Village, Municipal district, Bay, Blue Flag 2006, Blue Flag 2007, Blue Flag 2008, Blue Flag 2009, Blue Flag 2010, Blue Flag 2011, Blue Flag 2012, Blue Flag 2013, Blue Flag 2014, Blue Flag 2015, Blue Flag 2016, Blue Flag 2017, Blue Flag 2018, Blue Flag 2019
Other Names: APHISSIA (Previous)
Postal Code: 63072
Tel +30 23750
Altitude: 10 meters
Longitude: 23o 58' 46" E
Latitude: 40o 5' 50" N

Useful Information (2)

Responsible port authority

Port Authority Toll of Panagia

Tel: +30 23750 31000, Fax: +30 23750 31000

Port Authority of Ierissos

Tel: +30 23770 22666, Fax: +30 23770 22576

Local governments (1)

Municipalities' district offices

Sarti Community

Tel: +30 23750 94360, Fax: +30 23750 94360

Sarti is the second-largest village in the municipality with 936 inhabitants. It was founded by refugees from Afisia, who left Asia minor in 1922. At the time the area contained only farms belonging to the monasteries of Xiropotamos and St Pavlos. At least 70 families were given a refuge in the dependency of Xiropotamos monastery, some of them staying there for more than two years.
Nowadays along the golden beach of Sarti are builded small complexes of rent rooms as well as narrow streets containing various touristic shops restaurants, bars and cafes.
The old village still contains a few of the picturesque original houses.


Selected tourism enterprises (1)

Travel agencies

Danae Travel Bureau

Tel: +30 211 3247512, Fax: +30 211 3221717

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.