EL
Greek Travel Pages

Ports

SAMI (SAK) , Village , KEFALLONIA , GREECE

Geographical Data

Type of location: Port, Beach, Beaches under Ministry of Environment Inspection, Town hall, Province capital, Archaeological site, Blue Flag 2019
Other Names: AEGIALOS (Previous)
Postal Code: 28080
Tel +30 26740
Altitude: 10 meters
Longitude: 20o 38' 53,34" E
Latitude: 38o 15' 2,79" N

Ferry lines that operate to the port

Shipping Companies Agents
Ionion P. Lines (IP) Blue Sea Travel & Shipping
(Travel Agent)
SAMI, KEFALLONIA
Tel: +30 26740 23007, 22813
  Gerolimatos Travel
(Travel Agent)
SAMI, KEFALLONIA
Tel: +30 26740 23405
  Ionion P. Lines
(Passenger Sea Lines)
SAMI, KEFALLONIA
Tel: +30 26740 22111
  Marketou Travel
(Travel Agent)
SAMI, KEFALLONIA
Tel: +30 26740 22055
Levante Ferries Group (LF) Levante Ferries - Sami
(Shipping Agent)
SAMI, KEFALLONIA
Tel: +30 26740 22003
  Levante Ferries - Sami Port Ticketing Booth
(Shipping Agent)
SAMI, KEFALLONIA
Tel: +30 26740 23089
Ventouris Ferries (H.Q.) (VF) Marketou Travel
(Travel Agent)
SAMI, KEFALLONIA
Tel: +30 26740 22055

Useful Information (12)

Port Authority

Port Authority Station of Sami

Tel: +30 26740 22031, Fax: +30 26740 22031

Port agents

Blue Sea Travel & Shipping

Tel: +30 26740 23007, 22813, Fax: +30 26740 23110

Police

Police Department of Sami

Tel: +30 26740 22100

Port information

Sami Port


Local holidays

Local: August 16
National: January 1 & 6, Lent Monday, March 25, Holy and Good Friday, Easter Monday, May 1, Wit Monday, August 15, October 28, December 25 & 26


Responsible police authority

Police Department of Sami

Tel: +30 26740 22100

Medical care

Sami Medical Centre

Tel: +30 26740 22222, Fax: +30 26740 22808

Passenger Sea Lines

Gerolimatos Travel

Tel: +30 26740 23405, Fax: +30 26740 23714

Port agents

Marketou Travel

Tel: +30 26740 22055, Fax: +30 26740 22635

Ionion P. Lines

Tel: +30 26740 22111, Fax: +30 26740 22111

Levante Ferries - Sami

Tel: +30 26740 22003

Local governments (2)

Town-halls

Municipality of Sami

Tel: +30 26740 22019, 23401-2, Fax: +30 26740 23063

Municipalities' district offices

Sami Community

  Sami is one of the most renowned holiday resorts on the island. The area combines the beauty of mountains and sea whereas big and small ships put in at the port. Apart from the hotels and the rented rooms there is also a perfectly organised camping.
  On Aghii Fanentes hill nearby, you can visit the ruins of the homonymous monastery. Furthermore, near Sami, there are ruins of a roman building, which the locals call "Rakospito" as well as three tombs dating back to the 3rd century BC. Around Sami, there are numerous caves such as Agalaki cave, Aghia Eleousa precipice and Zervati cave. The two most important caves of the area are those of Melissani and Drogarati.
This text (extract) is cited January 2004 from the Assoc. of Local Authorities of Kefalonia & Ithaca tourist pamphlet.


Selected tourism enterprises (1)

Travel agencies

Danae Travel Bureau

Tel: +30 211 3247512, Fax: +30 211 3221717

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.