EL
Greek Travel Pages

Ports

ERIKOUSSA (ERI) , Village , IONIAN ISLANDS , GREECE

Geographical Data

Type of location: Port, Beach, Community administration center, Helicopter landing possibility
Other Names: PORTO (Local name)
Postal Code: 49100
Tel +30 26630
Altitude: 60 meters
Longitude: 19o 34' 38,36" E
Latitude: 39o 52' 46,62" N
Area: 4,5 km2

Useful Information (1)

Responsible port authority

Port Authority Station of Othoni

Tel: +30 26630 72280, Fax: +30 26630 72280

Local governments (1)

Community offices

Community of Erikoussa

Tel: +30 26630 71703

Ereikoussa, an islet within the Diapontia island complex, is located northwestern of Corfu. It is a round island with a diameter of some 2 kilometers and is covered with olive and cypress trees. The permanent residents mainly specialize in olive-oil production, fisheries and tourism.

The highest peak of the island is Merovigli with a 120-meter altitude. Visitors are advised to ascend to the Anemomylos (windmill) site as it features a breathtaking view. On the south coast of the island, where the settlement of Porto is located, there is a huge shallow sandy beach that attracts many visitors from Corfu. From there, a path towards the north of the island, through the lush greenery, leads to the beach Prangini. Popular beaches include Brakini that has shallow waters and is located on the east coast, and the old harbor Fyki, located on the west coast.

It is said that the island was named Ereikoussa due to the vast quantity of briar plants (reiki in Greek) on the island. The briar plant has a purple pink color, a characteristic smell and it blooms in October.


Selected tourism enterprises (1)

Travel agencies

Danae Travel Bureau

Tel: +30 211 3247512, Fax: +30 211 3221717

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.