EL
Greek Travel Pages

Ports

PLAKIAS (PLC) , Village , RETHYMNO , GREECE

Geographical Data

Type of location: Port, Beach, Beaches under Ministry of Environment Inspection, Town hall, Municipal district, Blue Flag 2006, Blue Flag 2007, Blue Flag 2008, Blue Flag 2009, Blue Flag 2010, Blue Flag 2011, Blue Flag 2012, Blue Flag 2013, Blue Flag 2014, Blue Flag 2015, Blue Flag 2016, Blue Flag 2017, Blue Flag 2018, Blue Flag 2019
Other Names: SELLIA (Municipality distric name)
Postal Code: 74060
Tel +30 28320
Altitude: 10 meters
Longitude: 24o 23'
Latitude: 35o 11'

Useful Information (4)

Responsible port authority

Port Authority Station of Agia Galini

Tel: +30 28320 91206, Fax: +30 28320 91206

Port information

Plakias anchorage

Location: 35*10'.3 24*23'.8
Plakias is a small village in the bay of Plakias, in the south of Crete, 40km east of Hora Sfakion. The village has hotels and tavernas along the shore and is in the east end of the bay. Coming from the east you will round Akrotiri Kakomouri and the west Akrotiri Stavros. There is a quay at the west end of the village.

Facilities: Plakias has mini markets that can provide most provisions. Fuel can be purchased 2km outside the village. There are no port authorities or medical facilities in the village. There are no repairs done here. There are some hotels and tavernas. There is a ramp near the pier for small boats. This may be difficult to use because the tavernas spread into the street. There are taxis and a daily bus to Rethimnon.

Comments: Plakias has stern-to and bow-to moorings that provide shelter in SW winds. The harbour is open to the east and south. Anchor in the bay only in calm weather. This area is area is known for its sudden and violent winds.

This text is cited Oct 2002 from the Crete TOURnet URL below, which contains image.


Responsible police authority

Police Department of Spili

Tel: +30 28320 22026, 22027

Tourist information

Agios Vasilios Municipality

Tel: +30 28320 22046, 22888, Fax: +30 28320 22777

Selected tourism enterprises (1)

Travel agencies

Danae Travel Bureau

Tel: +30 211 3247512, Fax: +30 211 3221717

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.