EL
Greek Travel Pages

ILIA, Ancient country, GREECE

You are here GREECE ILIA


Find within ILIA


Additional area information for ILIA


Flora (2)



Geographical Data

Type of location: Homeric land, Homer's Catalogue of Ships - Hellenes
Other Names: ELIS (Homeric), ELIA (Bibliography)

Belonged to:
HELLAS, Ancient country, GREECE

Bordered:
South (S) with: MESSINIA, Ancient area, MESSINIA , GREECE
East (E) with: ARKADIA, Ancient area, PELOPONNISOS , GREECE

Within the boundaries are included:
KAFKONIA, Homeric land, ILIA , GREECE
TRIFYLIA, Ancient area, MESSINIA , GREECE
EPII LAND, Ancient country, ILIA , GREECE
PISSATIS, Ancient area, ILIA , GREECE
(Homeric city - List of ships) MYRSINI, Ancient city, ILIA , GREECE
(Homeric city - List of ships) THRYON, Ancient city, GREECE
(Homeric city - List of ships) YRMINI, Ancient city, ILIA , GREECE

Settlers founded the cities:
ELATRIA, Ancient city, EPIRUS , GREECE
(4th century BC) KASSOPI, Archaeological site, EPIRUS , GREECE

Settlers inhabited the lands:
PANDOSIA, Ancient city, THESPROTIA , GREECE
KASSOPIA, Ancient area, PREVEZA , GREECE
PEONIA, Ancient area, MAKEDONIA CENTRAL , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

ILIA (Ancient country) belongs to ILIA (Prefecture)
ILIA (Prefecture) belongs to WEST GREECE (Region)
WEST GREECE (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.