EL
Greek Travel Pages

AKRAGAS (QAO), Ancient city, SICILY

You are here ITALY SICILY AKRAGAS


Find within AKRAGAS

pin
0
Related Destinations
View
bed
0
Hotels & Accommodation
View
Boat
Domestic sea schedules

Additional area information for AKRAGAS

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (68) members only

If you want to find additional information on the greater and/or surrounding areas select one of the titles below and click "more"

Geographical Data

Type of location: UNESCO - World Heritage List, Archaeological site, Acropolis, Ancient city
Other Names: AGRIGENTINE (Name of inhabitants), ACRAGAS (Bibliography), AGRIGENTUM (Latin name)
Postal Code: 92100
Tel +39 922

Conteporary homonymus location
AGRIGENTO, Town, SICILY , ITALY

The city founded by settles of:
(7th century BC) LINDOS, Ancient city, LINDOS , GREECE
(6th century BC) RODOS, Island, DODEKANISSOS , GREECE
(6th century BC) GELA, Ancient city, SICILY , ITALY

Location inhabitated by settlers of:
(6th century BC) CRETE, Island, GREECE
(4th century BC) ELEA, Ancient city, ITALY

Settlers founded the cities:
(3rd century BC) FINTIAS, Ancient city, SICILY , ITALY

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.