EL
Greek Travel Pages

AMARADOS (KNT), Village, KONITSA

You are here GREECE KONITSA AMARADOS

AMARADOS Village KONITSA

Overview

  On a piney slope, Amarantos with its wild and fresh landscape is one of the idealest villages for summer resort. With its famous steam baths, it attracts many visitors in the summer. The baths, that contain radium, are quite therapeutic for many diseases, especially rheumatic and sciatic. The stone bridge was built in 1862.

Find within AMARADOS

pin
1
Related Destinations
View
bed
4
Hotels & Accommodation
View
Boat
Domestic sea schedules

Additional area information for AMARADOS

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (2) members only


Total area information: 2 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 125
1981 87

Geographical Data

Type of location: Recognized spa area, Spa, Monastery
Other Names: ISVOROS (Previous)
Postal Code: 44100
Tel +30 26550
Altitude: 850 meters
Longitude: 20o 43' 38.86" E
Latitude: 40o 09' 42.24" N

Located:
South (S) at the sides of: GRAMMOS, Mountain chain, MAKEDONIA WEST , GREECE

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.