EL
Greek Travel Pages

MOLYKRIA (ANT), Ancient city, NAFPAKTOS

You are here GREECE NAFPAKTOS MOLYKRIA

MOLYKRIA Ancient city NAFPAKTOS

Find within MOLYKRIA


Additional area information for MOLYKRIA

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (5) members only

If you want to find additional information on the greater and/or surrounding areas select one of the titles below and click "more"

Population Census

Year Population
1991 289

Geographical Data

Type of location: Archaeological site, Acropolis
Other Names: VELVINA (Acropolis name), MOLYCREIA (Bibliography)
Postal Code: 30300
Tel +30 26340
Longitude: 21o 45' 25" E
Latitude: 38o 21' 15" N

Belonged to:
ETOLIA, Ancient area, ETOLOAKARNANIA , GREECE

Conteporary homonymus location
VELVINA, Village, NAFPAKTOS , GREECE
MOLYKRIO, Village, ANTIRION , GREECE

Location inhabitated by settlers of:
KORINTHOS, Ancient city, PELOPONNISOS , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

MOLYKRIA (Ancient city)    Southeast of MOLYKRIO (Village)
MOLYKRIO (Village )   North Northwest of ANTIRIO (Village, Town hall)>
ANTIRIO (Village, Town hall) belongs to ANTIRION (Municipality)
ANTIRION (Municipality) belongs to NAFPAKTOS (Municipality)
NAFPAKTOS (Municipality) belongs to ETOLOAKARNANIA (Prefecture)
ETOLOAKARNANIA (Prefecture) belongs to WEST GREECE (Region)
WEST GREECE (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.