EL
Greek Travel Pages

KORISSIA (KEA), Village, KEA

You are here GREECE KEA KORISSIA

KORISSIA Photo gallery


KORISSIA Village KEA

Overview

As the ship turns to starboard, the small township of Livadi slowly unfolds itself, with its pier, anchorage and blindingly white houses with their red tiled roofs huddling at the foot of the hill. Upon disembarking, the visitor will only get a fleeting impression of a port backdropped by hills. He will then discover that most of the scenic beauty of the island is hidden among those hills: charming sites, including Agia Triada and Agios Savvas are well worth a visit. Today, Livadi offers every comfort to visitors, from hotels, rooms to let, restaurants, coffee-shops, bars, souvenir shops and modern supermarkets. Fishing boats and yachts make a pretty picture at the port's small quay. At the northern end of the port, one finds the parish church of Agia Triada. Its name day is celebrated in an exceptional manner throughout Livadi and the surrounding countryside. Traditionally, cows were kept, mainly for the daily consumption of fresh milk. No cheese was produced.

Find within KORISSIA

pin
15
Related Destinations
View
bed
30
Hotels & Accommodation
View
Boat
Domestic sea schedules

Additional area information for KORISSIA

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (2) members only


Total area information: 4 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 357
1981 454

Geographical Data

Type of location: Listed traditional settlement
Other Names: LIVADI (Previous)
Postal Code: 84002
Tel +30 22880
Altitude: 20 meters
Longitude: 24o 18' 50.06" E
Latitude: 37o 39' 22.45" N

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.