EL
Greek Travel Pages

GARGARA (AVT), Ancient city, TURKEY

You are here TURKEY GARGARA


Find within GARGARA

pin
0
Related Destinations
View
bed
0
Hotels & Accommodation
View
Boat
Domestic sea schedules

Additional area information for GARGARA

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (8) members only

If you want to find additional information on the greater and/or surrounding areas select one of the titles below and click "more"

Geographical Data

Type of location: Cape, Mountaintop, Homeric mountain
Other Names: GARGARON (Homeric), GARGARUS (Alternative)

Located at the seaside of:
AEGEAN SEA, Open sea (pelagos), GREECE

Belonged to:
EOLIS, Ancient country, TURKEY

The city founded by settles of:
ASSOS, Ancient city, TURKEY

Location inhabitated by settlers of:
MILITOPOLIS, Ancient city, TURKEY

Was located:
East-northeast (ENE) opposite of: MITHYMNA, Ancient city, LESVOS , GREECE
East (E) near the: LAMPONION, Ancient city, TURKEY
South (S) near the: KEVRIN, Ancient city, TURKEY
West (W) near the: ASTYRA, Ancient city, TURKEY

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.