EL
Greek Travel Pages

VYZANTION (ISL), Ancient city, TURKEY

You are here TURKEY VYZANTION

Find within VYZANTION

Domestic sea schedules


Additional area information for VYZANTION



If you want to find additional information on the greater and/or surrounding areas select one of the titles below and click "more"

Geographical Data

Other Names: KONSTANTINOUPOLIS (Byzantine period), BYZANTIUM, CONSTANTINOPLE (Bibliography)

Located in the same area of:
ISTANBUL, Town, TURKEY

Settlers inhabited the lands:
(5th century BC) MESAMVRIA, Ancient city, THRACE AT PONTOS , ANCIENT GREEK WORLD

The city founded by settles of:
(7th century BC) MEGARA, Ancient city, GREECE

Was located:
Southwest (SW) VOSPOROS, Sea strait, TURKEY
East (E) of: SILYMVRIA, Ancient city, TURKEY

Geographical Boundaries

VYZANTION (Ancient city) located within the area of ISTANBUL (Town)
ISTANBUL (Town) belongs to ISTANBUL (District)
ISTANBUL (District) belongs to ISTANBUL (Province)
ISTANBUL (Province) belongs to MARMARA (Region)
MARMARA (Region) belongs to TURKEY (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2017 International Publications Ltd.