EL
Greek Travel Pages

Ports

ANTIKYTHIRA (ANK) , Village , GREECE

Geographical Data

Type of location: Port, Community administration center, Island capital, Bay
Other Names: POTAMOS (Official name)
Postal Code: 80100
Tel +30 27360
Altitude: 124 meters
Longitude: 23o 17' 22,91" E
Latitude: 35o 52' 54,24" N

Useful Information (2)

Responsible port authority

Port Authority Station of Kapsali

Tel: +30 27360 31222, Fax: +30 27360 31222

Port information

Potamos Port

It is in front of the village, it has a 40 m jetty directed to the N, with 15m width and 4m length. Its depth is 6-3m and it has bollards.


Navigator (3)

Anchorages

Potamos bay (35,53,3 N - 23,17,6 E)

Open to the N. Protection from all but N winds stronger than 7b. Safe from W to NW.


Floating vehicles

Private crafts for every service.


Port supply

Water, food, fuels

In small quantities.


Selected tourism enterprises (1)

Travel agencies

Danae Travel Bureau

Tel: +30 211 3247512, Fax: +30 211 3221717

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.