EL
Greek Travel Pages

Ports

OLYMPIADA (OLH) , Village , CHALKIDIKI , GREECE

Geographical Data

Type of location: Port, Beach, Beaches under Ministry of Environment Inspection, Bay, Blue Flag 2017, Blue Flag 2018, Blue Flag 2019
Other Names: KAPROS LIMIN (Ancient)
Postal Code: 57014
Tel +30 23760
Altitude: 10 meters
Longitude: 23o 47' 7" E
Latitude: 40o 35' 22" N

Useful Information (4)

Responsible port authority

Port Authority of Ierissos

Tel: +30 23770 22666, Fax: +30 23770 22576

Police

Police Station of Olymbiada

Tel: +30 23760 51233

Responsible police authority

Police Station of Olymbiada

Tel: +30 23760 51233

Medical care

Olymbiada Medical Centre

Tel: +30 23760 51100

Local governments (1)

Municipalities' district offices

Olymbiada Community

Tel: +30 23760 51275, Fax: +30 23760 51275

  Olympiada is located on the N.E. side of Halkidiki, in the Strimoniko gulf at a distance of 95 kilometres from Thessaloniki via Stavros (80th kilometre on the National road Thessaloniki - Kavala there is the exit for Stavros).Olympiada is 12 kilometers away from Stavros.
Olympiada Today
  Olympiada is a beautiful village of 700 residents, built along a sandy beach which stretches out to the edge of a natural harbour and is surrounded by evergreen mountains (the beach of Olympiada has been rewarded with the "blue flag" continuously during the last years). Everything has blended in splendidly, attracting visitors from all over Greece and abroad. It combines the atmosphere of a village with the comfort of the modern world, offering a complete tourist infrastructure. In the region there are 3 hotels with a capacity of 120 beds and a lot of rooms to rent with a capacity of more than 400 beds.There are also 2 camps.
  Olympiada offers to visitors who would like quiet holidays, a clean sea, fishing, walks in the around area and in the Archaeological places, without however missing something from night life for those who wish to combine both. For those who have small children, Olympiada is the most suitable place for holidays because the waters are shallow, hardly 30-50 cm depth for at least 50 metres distance from the coast.


Selected tourism enterprises (1)

Travel agencies

Danae Travel Bureau

Tel: +30 211 3247512, Fax: +30 211 3221717

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.