EL
Greek Travel Pages

Ports

GEORGIOUPOLI (GRC) , Village , CHANIA , GREECE

Geographical Data

Type of location: Port, Beach, Beaches under Ministry of Environment Inspection, Wetland, Bay, Municipal district
Other Names: ALMYROS (Name of the bay)
Postal Code: 73007
Tel +30 28250
Altitude: 24 meters
Longitude: 24o 15' 35,59" E
Latitude: 35o 21' 54,51" N

Navigator (1)

Anchorages

Georgioupoli anchorage

Location: 35*22' 24*16'
Georgioupolis is a small village at the mouth of the Almiros River. It is east of the bay of Souda before Rethimnon. During the approach, a small church on an islet east of the mouth of the river is clearly seen. The islet is connected by a causeway to the mainland.

Facilities: The village of Georgioupolis can provide most provisions especially during the tourist season (April - October). There will also be a station for mailing and a telephone office with international facilities. There is also a Health Centre in Vamos (10km) and a pharmacy in Georgioupolis. Full health services are in Chania 30 minutes away. Fuel can be arranged with some difficulty and no repairs can be done there.

Comments: There is a shoal and underwater rocks in the bay. The quay is on the east side of the river, the deepest side. Mooring is alongside on the quay or anchorage in the small bay west of the river. Protection is good except in strong north or northwest winds. There are no lights at night.

This text is cited Oct 2002 from the Crete TOURnet URL below, which contains images.


Useful Information (2)

Responsible port authority

Port Authority Department of Souda

Tel: +30 28210 89240, 89884, Fax: +30 28210 89884

Police

Police Station of Georgioupoli

Tel: +30 28250 61350

Local governments (1)

Municipalities' district offices

Georgioupoli Community

Tel: +30 28250 61347

Selected tourism enterprises (2)

Travel agencies

Danae Travel Bureau

Tel: +30 211 3247512, Fax: +30 211 3221717

Hotels

Mare Monte Beach Hotel 4 Stars

Tel: +30 28250 61390, 61402, Fax: +30 28250 61274

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.