EL
Greek Travel Pages

Ports

EGHIO (EGH) , Town , ACHAIA , GREECE

Geographical Data

Type of location: Port, Beach, Beaches under Ministry of Environment Inspection, Port of entrance, Town hall, Province capital, Wetland, Bay, Cathedral house, Ancient name
Other Names: VOSTITSA, VOSTITZA (Previous)
Postal Code: 25100
Tel +30 26910
Altitude: 61 meters
Longitude: 22o 4' 59" E
Latitude: 38o 15' 0" N

Useful Information (5)

Port agents

Troianou Shipping Agency

Tel: +30 26910 22792, 25854

Port Authority

Port Authority of Eghio

Tel: +30 26910 28888, Fax: +30 26910 61540

Police

Police Sub-Department of Eghio

Tel: +30 26910 68725

Port information

Eghio Port


Police

Police Department of Eghio

Tel: +30 26910 22100

Navigator (3)

Bay boundaries

To the East the cape Gyftissa or Elice (38,16,9 B - 22,6,8 A) and the mouth of the River Meganitas to the West (38,16,5 - 22,4,5 A).


Port supply

Water from the wharf and plenty of food. Fuel with a tank-truck of a gas station.


Anchorages

Egio Bay

All but NW - NE winds.


Local governments (2)

Town-halls

Aigialeia Municipality

Tel: +30 26910 22200, 24444, 26913 60600

Municipalities' district offices

Eghion Community

  Aegio is the second largest city of Achaia. It is built amphitheatrically on the western coast of the Bay of Corinth. It is a commercial and industrial place and it has been referred to as one of the most significant exporting ports of raisins and citrus ever since 1340 A.D.
  Aegio, the capital of the province of Aegialia, has known long periods of flourishing becoming the starting point of historical events of definitive importance. Going back to prehistoric times it is referred to as the capital of the Achaean Confederation. It is assumed that the Achaeans set off from there for their expedition to Troy.
  The famous church of Panagia Trypiti is located on the waterfront, whereas the Monastery of Taxiarckhes is very close to Aegio. Historical and artistic treasures of immense importance are kept in the Museum of the Monastery. Across the valley on the right bank of the River Selinous is built the Convent of Pepelenitsa, erected in the 15th century.
  Beautiful neoclassical buildings impress a distinguished view of the city on the visitor. Some of these are rare works of art constructed to the design of Ernst Ziller (the Holy Metropolis of Aegio, the Palaia Agora etc.). In Psila Alonia, the central square of Aegio, a tourist will not only enjoy a panoramic view over the azure blue water of the Bay of Corinth and the shoreline of Sterea Ellas across the other side, but one will experience the vigorous pace of a live city that does not forget its tradition. Ancient Helike was founded eastern of Aegio. It was an important religious and cultural centre in antiquity, sunk in the Bay of Corinth in 373 B.C.
  Fteri (set in an altitude of 1150 m. against the backdrop of the unique beauty of a popular fir forest), Loggos, Selianitika, Lambiri, and other coastal villages with exceptional beaches and cosmopolitan atmosphere, are all located within a short distance from Aegio.
  The famous cogwheel train starting from Diakopto, east of Aegio, terminates in Kalavryta following the spectacular canyon of the River Vouraikos.
  At this point continues E4, the European Trail of Long Distances, one of the most important walking courses in Europe, which can be covered any time throughout the year, thanks to the mild climate of the area.
This text (extract) is cited March 2004 from the Prefecture of Achaia tourist pamphlet (1999).


Selected tourism enterprises (1)

Travel agencies

Danae Travel Bureau

Tel: +30 211 3247512, Fax: +30 211 3221717

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.