EL
Greek Travel Pages

Ports

IERAPETRA (IER) , Town , LASSITHI , GREECE

Geographical Data

Type of location: Port, Beach, Beaches under Ministry of Environment Inspection, Town hall, Province capital, Municipal district, Cathedral house, Blue Flag 2002, Blue Flag 2006, Blue Flag 2007, Blue Flag 2008, Blue Flag 2009, Blue Flag 2010, Blue Flag 2012, Blue Flag 2013, Blue Flag 2014, Blue Flag 2015, Blue Flag 2016, Blue Flag 2017, Blue Flag 2018
Other Names: GYRAPETRA (Local name)
Postal Code: 72200
Tel +30 28420
Altitude: 18 meters
Longitude: 25o 44' 11" E
Latitude: 35o 0' 11" N

Useful Information (3)

Port Authority

Port Authority of Ierapetra

Tel: +30 28420 89996, Fax: +30 28420 22294

Police

Police Department of Ierapetra

Tel: +30 28420 22560, 22234, Fax: +30 28420 22234

Port information

Ierapetra Port


Navigator (1)

Anchorages

Ierapetra anchorage

Location: 35*00'.3 24*44'.4 (light on the SE harbour wall) (28420) 22294 VHF Ch12
The town of Ierapetra is southeast, at the narrowest crossing of the island. It is easily seen from the sea and on approach the Venetian castle and clock tower in the harbour become evident. There are 2 buoys at the mouth of the harbour marking submerged rocks. The entrance is between these and the harbour wall.

Facilities: Ierapetra has good shopping for all provisions. Fuel refill can be arranged and water is on the quay. There are post and telephone offices as well as banks. There are Harbour Police and Customs authorities. Ierapetra is not a Port of Entry. There is a General Hospital, private doctors, dentists, and pharmacies. There is a ramp for small boats.

Comments: The harbour has stern-to and bow-to moorings providing good shelter in all weather conditions except strong southerlies. There is a light on the SE harbour wall. Night entry should not be attempted because of the narrow harbour mouth and difficult approach. There are submerged rocks off the entrance.

This text is cited Oct 2002 from the Crete TOURnet URL below, which contains image.


Sea transport & tourism companies (1)

Cruise companies

Cretan Daily Cruises

Tel: +30 28220 22888, 24344, 83311, Fax: +30 28220 83321, 83316

It all started in the summer of 1995. Today, more than two decades after our first journey and having hundreds of thousands of satisfied customers, we have gained prominence in the daily cruise sector. Our Consortiums (Cretan Daily Cruises and Chrissi Daily Cruises) now own 11 tourist ships (200-1200 passengers) and organize the following excursions-daily cruises:

WEST CRETE
1. From the port of Kissamos-Chania to the pirate island of Gramvousa and to the exotic Balos lagoon
2. From the port of Souda-Chania to the bay of Souda (exciting pirate day cruises and evening cruises with dinner, live music and dance on board)

EAST CRETE
3. From the port of Ierapetra to the golden island of Chrissi
4. From the port of Makrys Gialos- Ierapetra to the secret paradise of Koufonisi island


Local governments (1)

Town-halls

Ierapetra Municipality

Tel: +3028423 40300, Fax: +3028420 23999

Selected tourism enterprises (2)

Travel agencies

Danae Travel Bureau

Tel: +30 211 3247512, Fax: +30 211 3221717

Hotels

Petra Mare Hotel 4 Stars

Tel: +30 28420 23341-9, Fax: +30 28420 23350

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.