EL
Greek Travel Pages

Ports

PYLOS (PYL) , Small town , MESSINIA , GREECE

Geographical Data

Type of location: Port, Beach, Natural harbour, Beaches under Ministry of Environment Inspection, Port of entrance, Marina, Town hall, Province capital, Wetland, Historic place, Places to visit
Other Names: NIOKASTRO (Modern history), NAVARINO (Venetian period)
Postal Code: 24001
Tel +30 27230
Altitude: 29 meters
Longitude: 21o 41' 39" E
Latitude: 36o 54' 38" N

Useful Information (5)

Port Authority

Port Authority of Pylos

Tel: +30 27230 22225, Fax: +30 27230 22007

Tourist police

Tourist Police Station of Pylos

Tel: +30 27230 23733, 22100

Port information

Pylos Port


Marinas

The marina of Pylos

The marina of Pylos, enclosed in the safe bay of Navarinou, has a capacity of 250 places, and when it is finally constructed it will provide the visitor with water and electricity while one can have the boat refueled, have food, spare parts (fitted) as well as the engine repaired.

This text is cited May 2003 from the Messenia Prefecture Tourism Promotion Commission URL below, which contains image.


Official pages


Local governments (1)

Town-halls

Pylos Nestor Municipality

Tel: +30 27230 23270, Fax: +30 27230 28279

Selected tourism enterprises (1)

Travel agencies

Danae Travel Bureau

Tel: +30 211 3247512, Fax: +30 211 3221717

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.