EL
Greek Travel Pages

VELANIDIA (KVR), Settlement, LERNA

You are here GREECE LERNA VELANIDIA

VELANIDIA Settlement LERNA

Overview

  Velanidia is situated near Kotsonis built-up area, 22 km away from Argos. It is inhabited by 20 families that occupy themselves with olive trees, cattle raising and arboriculture. The recovery of a Byzantine capital clearly indicates the historical background of the region.
  On the whole, Velanidia is regarded as a mountainous village; however, its economy grows as if it is a village in a plain. This is mostly why its population, liveliness and dynamism remain stable.
(text: Alexis Totsikas)
This text (extract) is cited March 2004 from the Prefecture of Argolis tourist pamphlet.

Find within VELANIDIA

pin
0
Related Destinations
View
bed
0
Hotels & Accommodation
View
Boat
Domestic sea schedules

Additional area information for VELANIDIA

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (1) members only

Total area information: 1 information found around the area
No information found

Population Census

Year Population
1991 102

Geographical Data

Type of location: Castle
Other Names: POTAMIA (Previous)
Postal Code: 21200
Tel +30 27510
Altitude: 120 meters
Longitude: 22o 39' 27.03" E
Latitude: 37o 29' 13.81" N

Distances:
22,7 Kilometers Northeast (NE) the prefectural capital NAFPLIO, Town, PELOPONNISOS , GREECE
6,1 Kilometers West-southwest (WSW) near the borders of: ANDRITSA, Village, LERNA , GREECE
10,6 Kilometers Northeast (NE) the municipality seat MYLI, Village, LERNA , GREECE
22,7 Kilometers North-northeast (NNE) the provincial capital ARGOS, Town, ARGOLIS , GREECE

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.