EL
Greek Travel Pages

DOIRANI (DOI), Lake, KILKIS

You are here GREECE KILKIS DOIRANI
Photo: Thalassa.gr

DOIRANI Photo gallery


DOIRANI Lake KILKIS

Overview

  The lake of Dorani is situated in the northern part of Prefecture of Kilkis and forms a natural border between Greece and FYROM.
  Its crystal clear waters with its therapeutic qualities offer swimming in summer and fishing all year round, while the Mpelles Mountain Range is mirrored in its waters.
  Everyone who visits Doirani will feel the immense tranquility of the surroundings. They will also feel an essence of the historical journey through the centuries and will enjoy the magical sunset with the waters of the lake reflecting the red colour of the sun as it sinks into it.
  Visitors will become acquainted with the unique coastal paths from the residential area of Doirani to "Hilia Dedra" then to "The Monument of Nature" with its perennial oak trees. They will climb the Mpelles Mountainside searching of the waterfall, the eagle nests and the trails of the wild boars. In the summer visitors can go surfing and rowing in the lake or play beach volley and soccer in the sand. They can also attend the cultural events "DOIRANEION" and "MOURIOTIKON" or the theatrical programs at the "Forest Theatre" at Drosato.
  At the local taverns everyone can sample the fresh water fish "grivadi" and the meat form locally breed herds. From Doirani Border Station visitors can cross over to FYROM and its developed tourist area or they can do their shopping in the "Duty Free Shop".
  If you travel north you will encounter Kerkini and to the east Krousia and "Botanical Garden".
This text (extract) is cited October 2003 from the Prefecture of Kilkis tourist pamphlet.

Find within DOIRANI

pin
0
Related Destinations
View
bed
0
Hotels & Accommodation
View

Additional area information for DOIRANI

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (1) members only

Total area information: 1 information found around the area
No information found

Geographical Data

Type of location: Wetland, Wetland
Other Names: LAKE PRASIADA (Ancient)
Postal Code: 61003
Tel +30 23410
Longitude: 22o 45' 11.64" E
Latitude: 41o 12' 37.69" N

Located at/in/on:
Northwest (NW) edge of: KILKIS, Prefecture, GREECE

Location boundaries:
East (E) DYSSORON, Mountain, KILKIS , GREECE

Locations clockwise:
Southeast (SE) on the shore of: DOIRANI, Village, KILKIS , GREECE

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.