EL
Greek Travel Pages

DENDRA (MDE), Village, MIDEA

You are here GREECE MIDEA DENDRA

DENDRA Village MIDEA

Overview

  In the Vicinity of Dendra, the archaeological excavations in 1938 dag up magnificent carved and vaulted tombs, the funeral gifts of which were transferred and are now permanent exhibits in the Museums of Nafplio and Athens. The most prominent among these finds are the mycenean panoply, which was made in around 1450BC, and the urn depicting an octopus, representative of the naturalistic technique.
  The archaeological site in Dendra is one of the most important archaeological sites of the Province, as it is for that matter shown by the finds of more recent excavations in that area.
This text (extract) is cited March 2004 from the Prefectorial Self-Government of Argolida tourist pamphlet.

Find within DENDRA

pin
0
Related Destinations
View
bed
0
Hotels & Accommodation
View
Boat
Domestic sea schedules

Additional area information for DENDRA

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (1) members only

Total area information: 1 information found around the area
No information found

Geographical Data

Other Names: VETRA (Previous)
Postal Code: 21055
Tel +30 27520
Longitude: 22o 49' 40.83" E
Latitude: 37o 39' 12.51" N

Distances:
11,8 Kilometers South (S) the prefectural capital NAFPLIO, Town, PELOPONNISOS , GREECE

Located in the same area of:
MIDEA, Mycenean acropolis, ARGOLIS , GREECE

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.