EL
Greek Travel Pages

VROUSTI (KTO), Village, KOUTSOPODI

You are here GREECE KOUTSOPODI VROUSTI

VROUSTI Village KOUTSOPODI

Overview

  When the visitor arrives at Vrousti he feels fascinated by the wild beauty of nature at this mountainous point of Argolida.The hamlet is built at a height of 650 m above the sea level. Its old stone houses are built on a curved terrace through which runs a deeptorrent starting at the point of the central square with the tall plane-tree ,the stone fountain from Turkish times and the old church of Agia Paraskevi. From the 281 inhabitants, very few still live here any more. Most of them live at «Statheika», their old winter quarters, where they found fertile land and mild climate. There they worked hard and the cultivation of appricot trees has made them prosperous and well off.

Find within VROUSTI

pin
3
Related Destinations
View
bed
0
Hotels & Accommodation
View
Boat
Domestic sea schedules

Additional area information for VROUSTI

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (4) members only


Total area information: 4 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 41
1981 266

Geographical Data

Type of location: Municipal district
Other Names: MAKRONA (Venetian period)
Postal Code: 21200
Tel +30 27510
Altitude: 283 meters
Longitude: 22o 36' 28.86" E
Latitude: 37o 39' 24" N

Distances:
34,8 Kilometers Southeast (SE) the prefectural capital NAFPLIO, Town, PELOPONNISOS , GREECE
22,8 Kilometers Southeast (SE) the provincial capital ARGOS, Town, ARGOLIS , GREECE

Settlers inhabited the lands:
STATHEIKA, Village, KOUTSOPODI , GREECE

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.