EL
Greek Travel Pages

PSILOMETOPO (KPE), Village, LESVOS

You are here GREECE LESVOS PSILOMETOPO

PSILOMETOPO Village LESVOS

Overview

  Two kilometres east of Stypsi is Ipsilometopo, a small and attractive village, buried in its green trees.
  The Church of the Archangel (Taxiarches), at the entrance to the village, a work of 1807, is a scheduled monument. It is a three-aisled building in dark trachyte, with three conches, three altars and a very fine carved and gilded wooden sanctuary screen.
  The spring of Aslanis, amid tall plane trees, is well known for its crystal-clear water. The Women's Agro-Tourism and Craft Industry Co-operative of Stypsi-Ipsilometopo has a second workshop here.
  Two kilometres from the village is the Chapel of St Demetrius, built in 1954 on the site of the sanctuary of an Early Christian three-aisled basilica, of which the column bases and numerous architectural members have survived, scattered here and there or built into the chapel.
  The fair of St Marina at Ipsilometopo on 17 July is very well attended.

Find within PSILOMETOPO

pin
0
Related Destinations
View
bed
0
Hotels & Accommodation
View
Boat
Domestic sea schedules

Additional area information for PSILOMETOPO

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (2) members only


Total area information: 2 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 135
1981 156

Geographical Data

Type of location: Municipal district
Other Names: IPSILOMETOPO (Alternative)
Postal Code: 81109
Tel +30 22530
Altitude: 400 meters
Longitude: 26o 14' 39.18" E
Latitude: 39o 18' 54.92" N

Distances:
57,2 Kilometers Southeast (SE) the capital of the island MYTILINI, Town, LESVOS , GREECE

Located:
South (S) at the sides of: LEPETYMNOS, Mountain, MYTILINI , GREECE

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.