EL
Greek Travel Pages

PEDINO (NEK), Village, LEMNOS (LIMNOS)

You are here GREECE LEMNOS (LIMNOS) PEDINO

PEDINO Village LEMNOS (LIMNOS)

Overview

  Pedino or Pisperago as it was earlier named is refered to on a golden bull document in 1393 in which the possessions of Pantokratoros Monastery are described. This was one of the villages of Limnos which owned sailing vessels during the last century. It was destroyed by the earthquakes in 1968 and transferred to the region of Nea Koutali. However many of the houses of the village, most of them with beautiful gardens, have been rebuilt and are inhabited.
This text (extract) is cited May 2003 from the Lemnos Provincial Government tourist pamphlet (1997).

Find within PEDINO

Domestic sea schedules


Additional area information for PEDINO

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (2) members only


Total area information: 2 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 14
1981 134

Geographical Data

Type of location: Municipal district
Other Names: PESPERAGON (Byzantine period)
Postal Code: 81400
Tel +30 22540
Altitude: 17 meters
Longitude: 25o 11' 24.48" E
Latitude: 39o 53' 10.18" N

Geographical Boundaries

PEDINO (Village ) nearby KODIAS (Village, Town hall)>
KODIAS (Village, Town hall) belongs to NEA KOUTALI (Municipality)
NEA KOUTALI (Municipality) belongs to LEMNOS (LIMNOS) (Island)
LEMNOS (LIMNOS) (Island) belongs to LEMNOS (LIMNOS) (Province)
LEMNOS (LIMNOS) (Province) belongs to LESVOS (Prefecture)
LESVOS (Prefecture) belongs to NORTH AEGEAN (Region)
NORTH AEGEAN (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2018 International Publications Ltd.