EL
Greek Travel Pages

KORNOS (MYI), Village, LEMNOS (LIMNOS)

You are here GREECE LEMNOS (LIMNOS) KORNOS

KORNOS Village LEMNOS (LIMNOS)

Overview

  Kornos is first referred to in 1361 in register documents concerning the possessions of Megisti Lavra in the area. It is written that the inhabitants of Kornos - then called Koronos - were yielded to the Monastery. Till 1914 it was a municipality and rather one of the richest villages of the island. It is not a coincidence that many of the owners of the houses of Romeikos Gialos descend from Kornos. The village in cooperation with the municipality of Myrina is profiting from Therma, medicinal water sources of the region. Therma have been in use since 1415.
This text (extract) is cited May 2003 from the Lemnos Provincial Government tourist pamphlet (1997).

Find within KORNOS

pin
1
Related Destinations
View
bed
0
Hotels & Accommodation
View
Boat
Domestic sea schedules

Additional area information for KORNOS

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (6) members only


Total area information: 6 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 298
1981 352

Geographical Data

Type of location: Spa, Municipal district, Byzantine settlement
Other Names: KORONOS (Byzantine period)
Postal Code: 81400
Tel +30 22540
Altitude: 152 meters
Longitude: 25o 07' 03.53" E
Latitude: 39o 55' 03.46" N

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.