EL
Greek Travel Pages

THYMIANA (THY), Small town, CHIOS

You are here GREECE CHIOS THYMIANA

THYMIANA Photo gallery


THYMIANA Small town CHIOS

Overview

  Just seven kilometers south of the town of Chios lies the village of Thymiana. It is amongst the largest settlements of Chios with approximately 1600 inhabitants. The village used to be known as "Efthymiana", meaning a place renowned for its many quarries from which the renowned "Thymianousiko" stone (red ochre in color) was extracted.
  The Thymiana stone is an excellent decorative substance for buildings. It was used in building mansions and churches in Kambos and is continued to be used today. The village of Thymiana maintains a primary school, sports associations, yacht club, cultural club as well as the large church dedicated to Aghios Efstratios.
  The "resorts" of Thymiana include Aghia Ermioni and Megas Limnionas. Megas Limnionas is renowned for its fine, sandy beach. Located approximately 3 kilometers from the village, they are comprised of many summerhouses, most of which belong to the inhabitants of Thymiana. Over the last few years, the area became known as a result of its expansive development of tourism with the establishment of rooms for rent, small hotels, taverns, cafeterias and bars.

Find within THYMIANA

pin
9
Related Destinations
View
bed
43
Hotels & Accommodation
View
Boat
Domestic sea schedules

Additional area information for THYMIANA

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (14) members only
Sights (1)


Total area information: 42 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 1512
1981 1693

Geographical Data

Type of location: Town hall, Municipal district, Medieval settlement
Other Names: EUFIMIANA (Previous)
Postal Code: 82100
Tel +30 22710
Altitude: 38 meters
Longitude: 26o 07' 54.27" E
Latitude: 38o 18' 45.69" N

Distances:
7 Kilometers North (N) the capital of the island CHIOS, Town, NORTH AEGEAN , GREECE

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.