EL
Greek Travel Pages

AKROTIRI, Municipality, CHANIA

You are here GREECE CHANIA AKROTIRI

AKROTIRI Photo gallery

Displaying 10 out of 42 total images found for AKROTIRI. View all.

AKROTIRI Municipality CHANIA

Overview

The peninsula of Akrotiri rises to the northeast of Chania and acts as a barrier that protects Souda Bay from heavy north winds. On the north coast, sandy beaches provide excellent swimming, and the northeast has old monasteries to visit. The airport and military facilities dominate the centre and south of the peninsula. Many visitors come to Crete to see its rare wild flowers, and many different kinds may be found from January to April on the Akrotiri.

Find within AKROTIRI

Domestic sea schedules


Additional area information for AKROTIRI

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (8) members only
Sights (2)


Total area information: 46 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 6237

Geographical Data

Type of location: Cape, Peninsula, Blue Flag 2002
Other Names: KYAMON (Ancient times)
Postal Code: 73100
Tel +30 28210
Longitude: 24o 07' 42.18" E
Latitude: 35o 32' 46.92" N

The town hall located in:
PYTHARI, Village, CHANIA , GREECE

Is washed (by):
North & East (N & E) from: KRITIKO PELAGOS, Open sea (pelagos), GREECE
South (S) from: SOUDA, Bay, CHANIA , GREECE
West (W) from: CHANIA GULF, Gulf, CRETE , GREECE

Borders:
Southwest (SW) with: SOUDA, Municipality, CHANIA , GREECE
West (W) with: CHANIA, Municipality, CRETE , GREECE

Ancient sites within the Municipality:
MINOA, Ancient city, CRETE , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

AKROTIRI (Municipality) belongs to KYDONIA (Province)
KYDONIA (Province) belongs to CHANIA (Prefecture)
CHANIA (Prefecture) belongs to CRETE (Island)
CRETE (Island) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.