EL
Greek Travel Pages

KORCE (KOR), Town, ALBANIA

You are here ALBANIA KORCE

Map

  Built on the foothill of mountain range of Moravas on an altitude of 610 metres, Korytsa is the most important city of SE Albania. It is an interesting, historical, relatively new city, with a rich tradition and interesting monuments from the Ottoman era, including the most famous mosque of Albania. The climate of the region is healthy the water is sufficient and the agriculture is favoured.
  Although Korytsa was the main core of the National Liberating Movement of Albania, the population of the city as well as of the wider region is mixed, consisted of Greeks, Valachs and Slave speaking people.
  In many of the surrounding villages there are Orthodox churches of great historical, artistic and architectural interest. The near coal mines of Drenova operate from the time of the Ottoman Empire and they are of great economic importance. During the last years, the region has suffered a big immigration wave towards Greece, seeking for job, and despite the fact that the local economy has been somehow improved, there still exist a lot of difficulties.
  Historical evidence and archaeological findings of the primary Neolithic era witness a long course of 6000 years. The copper age lasted from 3000 b.C. to 2100 b.C. and the region experienced significant progress until 1000 b.C. At the Iron Age the cultural influences from Greece were very strong. There is a great number of archaeological places where no excavations have been realised, but it is believed that they belong to the same period as the Mycenaean civilisation of the Ancient Greece. During the Byzantine years, the region played a great role and the first Christian church was built in 898.
  In 1887, the first Albania School is created, which operates until 1902. Today, this building lodges the museum of the town. The region suffered during the Balkan wars many losses of buildings and population. Korytsa, at the second half of the 19th century was the centre of the National Liberating Fight of Albania.
  During the period between 1920-1939 it was a significant Financial and Cultural Centre.
  During the First World War the region was under the Austro-Hungarian occupation, and then was occupied by the French Army, in 1916. The French occupation ended in 1920 but the cultural influence continued with the Kortsa French Lyceum, which played a configuring role in the life of the communist dictator Enver Hotza, who was a student and a teacher. In 1929 the residents of Korytsa revolted for the King, Wilhelm of Wide, so he could come back in Albania as a monarch.
  At 1930, the labour movement developed dynamically in the city and the secret part of the communists in Korytsa (some of them were nationalist Yugoslavians) was the core of Albania Labour party, under the leadership of the Albanian Political Agent Ali Kelmenti. The region of Korytsa was painfully combated by the Italian army and the Greek defensive forces in 1940-41, with serious losses from both sides. In the war, the city was a very strong centre of the guerrilla movement and the resistance to the Allies occupation, and a demonstration against the occupation was depressed by the German Army in 1943. The city was the rampart of the popular support of communism for many years after the war. The already existing furniture manufactures, the carpet and the tobacco industry were completed by the construction of a large station of coal and of some mechanical installations. The surrounding province is the second largest in the country, after Skontra, and it occupies almost 8% of the country with 188 villages and three towns. Before the war, a great part of the region was marshland. In the drained land, the agriculture was concentrated in the production of seeds, tobacco and sugar beet. The orthodox cathedral was an important historic building, which was totally destroyed by the soldiers of Enver in 1968.
Τhis text is cited April 2003 from the Prefecture of Kastoria tourist pamphlet.

Find within KORCE


Additional area information for KORCE

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (4) members only


Total area information: 5 information found around the area

Geographical Data

Type of location: Province capital
Other Names: CORIZZA, KORITSA (Alternative)
Tel +355 824
Altitude: 860 meters
Longitude: 20o 45' 60" E
Latitude: 40o 37' 00" N

Distances:
181 Kilometers Northwest (NW) the capital of the country: TIRANA, Town, ALBANIA

Located near the:
PILION, Ancient city, ALBANIA

Geographical Boundaries

KORCE (Town) belongs to KORCE (Province)
KORCE (Province) belongs to ALBANIA (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2017 International Publications Ltd.