EL
Greek Travel Pages

ISTROS (CND), Ancient city, ROMANIA

You are here ROMANIA ISTROS


Find within ISTROS


Additional area information for ISTROS

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (8) members only

If you want to find additional information on the greater and/or surrounding areas select one of the titles below and click "more"

Geographical Data

Type of location: Ancient city, Ancient port
Other Names: HISTRIA, ISTROPOLIS (Alternative)

Belonged to:
KATO MISSIA, Ancient area, MISSIA , -

Located at/in/on:
West (W) coastline of: BLACK SEA, Sea, TURKEY

The city founded by settles of:
(7th century BC) MILITOS, Ancient city, TURKEY

Was located:
Southwest (SW) near the: ALMYRIS, Ancient city, ROMANIA
Northeast (NE) of: TOMI, Ancient city, ROMANIA

Geographical Boundaries

ISTROS (Ancient city)  nearby MANGALIA (Town)
MANGALIA (Town )   South of CONSTANTA (Town)>
CONSTANTA (Town) belongs to ROMANIA (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.