EL
Greek Travel Pages

FOKEA (SM8), Ancient city, TURKEY

You are here TURKEY FOKEA


Find within FOKEA

pin
0
Related Destinations
View
bed
0
Hotels & Accommodation
View
Boat
Domestic sea schedules

Additional area information for FOKEA

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (28) members only

If you want to find additional information on the greater and/or surrounding areas select one of the titles below and click "more"

Geographical Data

Type of location: Ancient city
Other Names: PHOCAEA (Bibliography)

Belonged to:
IONIA, Ancient country, TURKEY

Located at the seaside of:
AEGEAN SEA, Open sea (pelagos), GREECE

Location inhabitated by settlers of:
(6th century BC) ALALIA, Ancient city, CORSICA , FRANCE

Settlers inhabited the lands:
(6th century BC) ELEA, Ancient city, ITALY
(8th century BC) LAMPSAKOS, Ancient city, TURKEY
CORSICA, Island, FRANCE
MASSALIA, Ancient city, FRANCE
ETROURIA, Ancient country, ITALY
TARTISSOS, Ancient city, SPAIN

The city founded by settles of:
FOKIS, Ancient area, GREECE

Was located:
North (N) of: KLAZOMENES, Ancient city, TURKEY
Southwest (SW) near the: KYMI, Ancient city, TURKEY

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.