EL
Greek Travel Pages

KYZIKOS (KL1), Ancient city, TURKEY

You are here TURKEY KYZIKOS


Find within KYZIKOS

Domestic sea schedules


Additional area information for KYZIKOS



If you want to find additional information on the greater and/or surrounding areas select one of the titles below and click "more"

Geographical Data

Type of location: Ancient city
Other Names: CYZICUS (Bibliography)

Belonged to:
FRYGIA, Ancient country, TURKEY

Located at/in/on:
South (S) coastline of: PROPONTIS, Sea, TURKEY

Located near the:
ADRASTIA, Ancient city, MYSIA , TURKEY

The city founded by settles of:
(8th century BC) MILITOS, Ancient city, TURKEY

Was located:
East (E) near the: ARTAKI, Ancient city, TURKEY
East (E) of: ARPAGION, Ancient city, MYSIA , TURKEY
Northeast (NE) of: ZELIA, Ancient city, TROAS , TURKEY

Geographical Boundaries

KYZIKOS (Ancient city) East of ERDEK (Town)
ERDEK (Town) belongs to ERDEK (District)
ERDEK (District) belongs to BALIKESIR (Province)
BALIKESIR (Province) belongs to MARMARA (Region)
MARMARA (Region) belongs to TURKEY (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.