EL
Greek Travel Pages

RYTION (AXE), Ancient city, ASTEROUSSIOI

You are here GREECE ASTEROUSSIOI RYTION

RYTION Ancient city ASTEROUSSIOI

Find within RYTION


Additional area information for RYTION

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (3) members only

If you want to find additional information on the greater and/or surrounding areas select one of the titles below and click "more"

Geographical Data

Type of location: Homeric city, Homer's Catalogue of Ships - Hellenes
Other Names: RHYTIASSOS (Alternative)
Postal Code: 70010
Tel +30 28930
Longitude: 25o 11' 00" E
Latitude: 35o 01' 60" N

Geographical Boundaries

RYTION (Ancient city)    Northeast of ROTASSI (Village)
ROTASSI (Village ) 2, 5 km   Northeast of PYRGOS (Village, Town hall)>
PYRGOS (Village, Town hall) belongs to ASTEROUSSIOI (Municipality)
ASTEROUSSIOI (Municipality) belongs to MONOFATSIO (Province)
MONOFATSIO (Province) belongs to HERAKLIO (Prefecture)
HERAKLIO (Prefecture) belongs to CRETE (Island)
CRETE (Island) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.