EL
Greek Travel Pages
Friendly URL: http://www.gtp.gr/Las

LAS (GYT), Ancient city, GYTHIO

You are here GREECE GYTHIO LAS

LAS Ancient city GYTHIO

Find within LAS


Additional area information for LAS

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (18) members only
Sights (1)

If you want to find additional information on the greater and/or surrounding areas select one of the titles below and click "more"

Geographical Data

Type of location: Castle, Homeric city, Homer's Catalogue of Ships - Hellenes, Homeric name, Ancient sanctuary, Acropolis
Other Names: LAAS (Homeric)
Postal Code: 23200
Tel +30 27330
Longitude: 22o 30' 15" E
Latitude: 36o 43' 30" N

Belonged to:
LAKEDEMON, Ancient country, PELOPONNISOS , GREECE

Distances:
10 Kilometers Northeast (NE) the provincial capital GYTHIO, Town, LACONIA , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

LAS (Ancient city)    East of CHOSSIARI (Village)
CHOSSIARI (Village )   Southwest of GYTHIO (Town, Town hall)>
GYTHIO (Town, Town hall) belongs to GYTHIO (Municipality)
GYTHIO (Municipality) belongs to GYTHIO (Province)
GYTHIO (Province) belongs to LACONIA (Prefecture)
LACONIA (Prefecture) belongs to PELOPONNISOS (Region)
PELOPONNISOS (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.