EL
Greek Travel Pages

GERANIA MOUNTAINS (MEG), Mountain, ATTIKI

You are here GREECE ATTIKI GERANIA MOUNTAINS

GERANIA MOUNTAINS Mountain ATTIKI

Overview

  The only thing a visitor has to do in order to be impressed is to lift his eyes to the towering summit ridges of the Geraneia Mountains and to watch the contrasts and the beauty of the Landscape. This is a beauty, which fascinates and revives soul and mind alike, while at the same time recalling memories that go back into the depths of the centuries. Amid this idyllic tranquillity and among these verdant mountains, the traveler will find ravines and caves, will wander across plateaus and down to tiny natural harbors, will rejoice in the rustling of the leaves and savoir the aromas of thyme, wild flowers and fir ¬≠and will find shelter in picturesque churches and monasteries, offering thanks to God for what He has created.
  To walk among the wooded slopes and rugged peaks of the Geraneia range is like to embark upon an unforgettable journey back through time, into the legends and history of the area. Nowhere is the course of that journey better recorded than in the wealth of historic monuments that serve as witnesses to the past and bridges between yesterday and today. In this place to which pilgrims flock, there are countless lonely chapels and monasteries clinging to the sides of gorges or half-hidden in the dense forest, testifying to man’s constant and tireless efforts to communicate with that which he holds divine.

Find within GERANIA MOUNTAINS

pin
0
Related Destinations
View
bed
0
Hotels & Accommodation
View
Boat
Domestic sea schedules

Additional area information for GERANIA MOUNTAINS

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (4) members only


Total area information: 4 information found around the area

Geographical Data

Type of location: Wetland
Other Names: MAKRYPLAGI (Mountaintop name)
Postal Code: 19100
Tel +30 22960
Altitude: 1351 meters
Longitude: 23o 07' 60" E
Latitude: 38o 01' 15" N

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.