EL
Greek Travel Pages

PARION (PBG), Ancient city, TURKEY

You are here TURKEY PARION


Find within PARION

Domestic sea schedules


Additional area information for PARION

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (8) members only

If you want to find additional information on the greater and/or surrounding areas select one of the titles below and click "more"

Geographical Data

Other Names: PARIUM (Bibliography)

Belonged to:
MYSIA, Ancient country, TURKEY

Location inhabitated by settlers of:
MILITOS, Ancient city, TURKEY

The city founded by settles of:
(8th century BC) PAROS, Island, KYKLADES , GREECE

Located at/in/on:
Southwest (SW) coastline of: PROPONTIS, Sea, TURKEY

Was located:
East (E) of: PESSOS, Homeric city, MYSIA , TURKEY
West (W) of: PRIAPOS, Ancient city, TURKEY
North (N) of: ERMOTON, Ancient city, MYSIA , TURKEY

Located near the:
PITYIA, Ancient city, MYSIA , TURKEY

Geographical Boundaries

PARION (Ancient city)    located within the area of KEMER (Town)
KEMER (Town )   North of BIGA (Town)>
BIGA (Town) belongs to BIGA (District)
BIGA (District) belongs to CANAKKALE (Province)
CANAKKALE (Province) belongs to MARMARA (Region)
MARMARA (Region) belongs to TURKEY (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.