EL
Greek Travel Pages

ARTEMISSIO (ATE), Village, ISTIEA

You are here GREECE ISTIEA ARTEMISSIO

ARTEMISSIO Photo gallery


ARTEMISSIO Village ISTIEA

Overview

  Artemissio is the main village in the Municipality of Artemissio. The old name of the village was "Kourbatsi" (Turkish word which means thrashing). In 1926 the village established a community independent of the Municipality of Istiaia and was renamed Artemissio in honour of the goddess Artemis whose temple was situated in the area of St. George, where the cemetery of Pefki is located today.
  A tour of the village, where there are still houses dated from the Turkish domination, is worthwhile. If you are fond of nature, you will enjoy walking a little further from the village where there is a magnificent ravine full of plane -, pine- and walnut-trees which will lead you to an area called "Agrilitsa". The view is breathtaking, the eye can see as far as Mt Pelion and the Sporades.
Τhis text is cited May 2003 from the Municipality of Artemissio tourist pamphlet.

Find within ARTEMISSIO

pin
16
Related Destinations
View
bed
2
Hotels & Accommodation
View
Boat
Domestic sea schedules

Additional area information for ARTEMISSIO

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (3) members only


Total area information: 29 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 389
1981 795

Geographical Data

Type of location: Town hall, Municipal district
Other Names: KOURMBATSI (Ottoman period)
Postal Code: 34200
Tel +30 22260
Altitude: 12 meters
Longitude: 23o 13' 38.87" E
Latitude: 39o 00' 33.76" N

It was named after:
ARTEMISSION, Ancient city, ISTIEA , GREECE

Its seaport is:
2.5 Kilometers West (W) PEFKI, Port, EVIA , GREECE

Distances:
11.0 Kilometers Southwest (SW) the provincial capital ISTIEA, Small town, EVIA , GREECE
118.5 Kilometers South-southeast (SSE) the prefectural capital CHALKIDA, Town, EVIA , GREECE
210.0 Kilometers East-southeast (ESE) the municipality seat KYMI, Port, EVIA , GREECE
244.5 Kilometers Southeast (SE) the provincial capital KARYSTOS, Town, EVIA , GREECE

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.