EL
Greek Travel Pages

PALEOSSELI (KNT), Village, KONITSA

You are here GREECE KONITSA PALEOSSELI

PALEOSSELI Village KONITSA

Overview

  It stands next to Elefthero. From this village forward begin the Vlachohoria that have common customs and celebrate with festivities on the 15th of August. There is an old church of St. Paraskevi (1864) with a beautiful temple and icons. The church has gradually over the years leaned to the ground due to landslides but it stands stable at its position for many years. The village is quite cool all year around as a result of its high altitude, the cold waters and the vendurous surroundings.

Find within PALEOSSELI

pin
0
Related Destinations
View
bed
0
Hotels & Accommodation
View
Boat
Domestic sea schedules

Additional area information for PALEOSSELI

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (2) members only


Total area information: 2 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 136
1981 180

Geographical Data

Other Names: PALIOSSELLI (Alternative)
Postal Code: 44019
Tel +30 26550
Altitude: 1080 meters
Longitude: 20o 53' 14.02" E
Latitude: 40o 02' 31.09" N

Located:
North (N) near of: AOOS, River, EPIRUS , GREECE
East (E) near of: VASSILITSA, Ski centre, GREVENA , GREECE

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.