EL
Greek Travel Pages

AIDONOCHORI (KNT), Village, KONITSA

You are here GREECE KONITSA AIDONOCHORI

AIDONOCHORI Village KONITSA

Overview

  Being built at a high altitude with an outlook over Aoos and Sarantaporos river and with rich vegetation, Aidonohori looks like a painting. In the past, it had beautiful and big houses but they were burned during the second world war. In short distance outside the village it is still preserved the Archangels Monastery of Goura, built in a roch, where there is also the children camping area of Holy Metropolis for Driinoupoli - Pogoniani and Konitsa. It is worth visiting the traditional water mill near Bourazani bridge.

Find within AIDONOCHORI

pin
0
Related Destinations
View
bed
0
Hotels & Accommodation
View
Boat
Domestic sea schedules

Additional area information for AIDONOCHORI

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (5) members only
Sights (1)


Total area information: 5 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 207
1981 178

Geographical Data

Type of location: Bridge
Other Names: OSTANITSA (Previous)
Postal Code: 44100
Tel +30 26550
Altitude: 560 meters
Longitude: 20o 36' 04.83" E
Latitude: 40o 03' 14.28" N

Located:
East (E) at the edge of: AEROPOS, Mountain, IOANNINA , GREECE

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.