EL
Greek Travel Pages

XORYCHTI (MUM), Village, ZAGORA-MOURESI

You are here GREECE ZAGORA-MOURESI XORYCHTI

XORYCHTI Photo gallery


XORYCHTI Village ZAGORA-MOURESI

Overview

Xourichti is located on a green gorge called "Tsounaga" that is the deepest gorge of Pelion. The wilderness of the landscape is truly awesome. The road of snake-sliding-turns from Milies village extends like a curb up to Xourichti, making it the south side entrance of Mouresi municipality.
  "Limnionas" beach is a remarkable and quiet spot of natural beauty, untouched by human intervention. A visitor here will have the privilege of enjoying the glory and beauty of the land and sea.
  Art-oriented visitors should pay a visit to the scenic chapel of "Kimisi tis Theotokou" (Holly Mary's Assumption) dated probably to the 17th century, with interesting late Byzantine paintings and a remarkable wood-engraved temple.
  Nature lovers and fans of walking will find the old, arched, stone-build bridge joining Xourichti with Tsagarada an interesting place to visit.

Find within XORYCHTI

pin
1
Related Destinations
View
bed
2
Hotels & Accommodation
View
Boat
Domestic sea schedules

Additional area information for XORYCHTI

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (4) members only


Total area information: 4 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 226
1981 256

Geographical Data

Type of location: Listed traditional settlement, Municipal district
Other Names: XOURICHTI (Alternative)
Postal Code: 37012
Tel +30 24260
Altitude: 420 meters
Longitude: 23o 11' 11.55" E
Latitude: 39o 21' 51.22" N

Distances:
4 Kilometers North (N) the municipality seat TSAGARADA, Village, ZAGORA-MOURESI , GREECE
50 Kilometers West (W) the prefectural capital VOLOS, Town, MAGNESSIA , GREECE

Is washed (by):
East (E) from: AEGEAN SEA, Open sea (pelagos), GREECE

Located:
Southeast (SE) at the edge of: PELION, Mountain, MAGNESSIA , GREECE

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.