EL
Greek Travel Pages

SERIFOS, Island, KYKLADES

You are here GREECE KYKLADES SERIFOS

SERIFOS Photo gallery

Displaying 10 out of 108 total images found for SERIFOS. View all.

SERIFOS Island KYKLADES

Overview

  This Cycladic island lies between Kythnos and Sifnos, 73 nautical miles from the port of Piraeus, with which it is linked by daily ferries. It covers an area of 73sq. km., and is hilly with rocky terrain, the highest peak being Tourlos (alt. 585 m). In the tiny valleys tucked amongst its stony slopes, the islanders manage to cultivate a few fruits trees, early vegetables, citrus friut and vines. Its subsoil is rich in iron ore, which has been exploited since antiquity. Its coastline, measuring some 82 kilometres, punctuated with superb sandy coves and bays in some places, steep cliffs and tumbled rocks in others. The climate of Serifos is healthy, with mild winters and cool summers thanks to the Ā«meltemiĀ», the prevailing northerly wind which blows through all the Cyclades. The residents are chiefly employed in fishing, shipping and, more recently, in the growing tourism industry.
  This extract is cited May 2003 from the Municipality of Serifos touristic pamphlet.

Find within SERIFOS

pin
34
Related Destinations
View
bed
86
Hotels & Accommodation
View
Boat
Domestic sea schedules

Additional area information for SERIFOS

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (57) members only


Total area information: 92 information found around the area

Geographical Data

Type of location: Wetland, Ancient name, Islands to visit
Other Names: POLYBOTUS (Adjective), SERIPHOS, SERIPHUS (Bibliography)
Postal Code: 84005
Tel +30 22810
Altitude: 585 meters
Longitude: 24o 28' 45.74" E
Latitude: 37o 09' 42.99" N
Area: 73 km2

Inhabitated by people of:
(Prehistoric times) ATHENS, Ancient city, GREECE

Located:
Southeast (SE) of: KYTHNOS, Island, KYKLADES , GREECE
Southwest (SW) of: SYROS, Island, KYKLADES , GREECE
North (N) of: MILOS, Island, KYKLADES , GREECE

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.