EL
Greek Travel Pages

KALAVRYTA (KLV), Ski centre, ACHAIA

You are here GREECE ACHAIA KALAVRYTA

KALAVRYTA Photo gallery

Displaying 10 out of 25 total images found for KALAVRYTA. View all.

KALAVRYTA Ski centre ACHAIA

Overview

Kalavrita ski resort is situated on the North West side of mountain Helmos at an altitude of 1,700 meters (base) to 2,340 meters (summit).

It has been operating since 1988 and consists of:

  • 7 lifts,
  • 12 ski runs,
  • spacious free parking,
  • cafeteria,
  • restaurant,
  • ski rental shop,
  • ski school and
  • First Aid Station.

It is located 14 kilometers from Kalavrita and only 203 Kilometers from Athens.
The ski centre is open daily throughout the ski season (December to April) from 09:00 to 16:00.

This text has been cited in February 2005 from the following webpage of Kalavryta Ski Centre.

Find within KALAVRYTA

Domestic sea schedules


Additional area information for KALAVRYTA

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (3) members only


Total area information: 3 information found around the area

Geographical Data

Other Names: VATHIA LAKKA (Ski centre)
Postal Code: 25001
Tel +30 26920
Altitude: 1650 meters
Longitude: 22o 11' 51.16" E
Latitude: 38o 00' 23.6" N

Located:
North (N) on CHELMOS, Mountain, ACHAIA , GREECE

Easy access from:
Southwest (SW) KLITORIA, Village, KALAVRYTA , GREECE
14 Kilometers Northwest (NW) KALAVRYTA, Small town, ACHAIA , GREECE

Distances:
70 Kilometers North-northwest (NNW) the prefectural capital PATRA, Town, ACHAIA , GREECE
200 Kilometers East (E) the capital of the country: ATHENS, Town, ATTIKI , GREECE

Locations clockwise:
North (N) KATO ZACHLOROU, Village, KALAVRYTA , GREECE
North (N) ANO ZACHLOROU, Settlement, KALAVRYTA , GREECE
Northeast (NE) (by 4x4 car) VALIMI, Village, ACHAIA , GREECE
South (S) PLANITERO, Village, KALAVRYTA , GREECE
South (S) GLASTRA, Village, KALAVRYTA , GREECE
South (S) AGIOS VLASSIOS, Settlement, GLASTRA , GREECE
Southwest (SW) KASTRIA, Village, KALAVRYTA , GREECE
Southwest (SW) LOUSSIKO, Village, KALAVRYTA , GREECE
Southwest (SW) SIGOUNI, Village, KALAVRYTA , GREECE
West (W) KATO LOUSSI, Village, KALAVRYTA , GREECE
East (E) (by 4x4 car) ZAROUCHLA, Village, KALAVRYTA , GREECE
West (W) ANO LOUSSI, Village, KALAVRYTA , GREECE
West (W) SKEPASTO, Village, KALAVRYTA , GREECE
Northwest (NW) KERPINI, Village, KALAVRYTA , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

KALAVRYTA (Ski centre) 14 kmSoutheast of KALAVRYTA (Small town, Town hall)
KALAVRYTA (Small town, Town hall) belongs to KALAVRYTA (Municipality)
KALAVRYTA (Municipality) belongs to KALAVRYTA (Province)
KALAVRYTA (Province) belongs to ACHAIA (Prefecture)
ACHAIA (Prefecture) belongs to WEST GREECE (Region)
WEST GREECE (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.