EL
Greek Travel Pages

LYKTOS (KSC), Ancient city, KASTELI

You are here GREECE KASTELI LYKTOS

LYKTOS Photo gallery


LYKTOS Ancient city KASTELI

Find within LYKTOS


Additional area information for LYKTOS



If you want to find additional information on the greater and/or surrounding areas select one of the titles below and click "more"

Geographical Data

Type of location: Archaeological site, Homeric city, Homer's Catalogue of Ships - Hellenes, Homeric name, Ancient theatre
Other Names: KARNESSOPOLIS (Alternative), LYTTUS, LYCTUS, LYCTOS (Bibliography), LYTTOS (Later name)
Postal Code: 70006
Tel +30 28910
Longitude: 25o 21' 49.66" E
Latitude: 35o 11' 58.58" N

Its seaport is:
ARSINOE, Ancient city, CHERSONISSOS , GREECE

Location inhabitated by settlers of:
SPARTI, Ancient city, LACONIA , GREECE

Its seaport is:
MILATOS, Ancient city, NEAPOLI , GREECE
MINOA, Ancient city, CRETE , GREECE
CHERRONISSOS, Ancient city, CHERSONISSOS , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

LYKTOS (Ancient city)  1 km   Northeast of XYDAS (Village)
XYDAS (Village )   East Southeast of KASTELI (Village, Town hall)>
KASTELI (Village, Town hall) belongs to KASTELI (Municipality)
KASTELI (Municipality) belongs to PEDIADA (Province)
PEDIADA (Province) belongs to HERAKLIO (Prefecture)
HERAKLIO (Prefecture) belongs to CRETE (Island)
CRETE (Island) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.