EL
Greek Travel Pages

LAKEDEMON, Ancient country, PELOPONNISOS

You are here GREECE PELOPONNISOS LAKEDEMON


Find within LAKEDEMON

pin
5
Related Destinations
View
bed
0
Hotels & Accommodation
View

Additional area information for LAKEDEMON

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (37) members only


Total area information: 48 information found around the area

Geographical Data

Type of location: Homeric land, Homer's Catalogue of Ships - Hellenes, Homeric name
Other Names: LACONIA (Ancient), LELEGIIS (Mythological), LACEDAEMON (Bibliography)

Settlers founded the cities:
CANOPUS, Ancient city, EGYPT

Belonged to:
HELLAS, Ancient country, GREECE

Had capital the:
(Homeric city - List of ships) SPARTI, Ancient city, LACONIA , GREECE

Bordered:
North (N) with: ARKADIA, Ancient area, PELOPONNISOS , GREECE
North (N) with: ARGOLIS, Ancient area, PELOPONNISOS , GREECE
West (W) with: MESSINIA, Ancient area, MESSINIA , GREECE

Whashed by:
South (S) from: LACONIAN GULF, Gulf, PELOPONNISOS , GREECE
East (E) from: MYRTOO SEA, Open sea (pelagos), GREECE
West (W) from: MESSINIAKOS GULF, Gulf, PELOPONNISOS , GREECE

Within the boundaries are included:
(Homeric city - List of ships) AMYKLES, Ancient sanctuary, SPARTI , GREECE
(Homeric city - List of ships) VRYSSES, Ancient city, SPARTI , GREECE
(Homeric city - List of ships) ELOS, Ancient city, LACONIA , GREECE
(Homeric city - List of ships) EGIES, Ancient city, GYTHIO , GREECE
(Homeric city - List of ships) FARAS, Ancient city, THERAPNES , GREECE
(Homeric city - List of ships) LAS, Ancient city, GYTHIO , GREECE
(Homeric city - List of ships) MESSI, Ancient city, ITYLO , GREECE
(Homeric city - List of ships) ITYLOS, Ancient city, LACONIA , GREECE
THORNAX, Ancient city, SPARTI , GREECE
MARIOS, Ancient city, LEONIDION , GREECE
TEFTHRONI, Ancient city, ANATOLIKI MANI , GREECE
THALAMES, Ancient city, LEFKTRA , GREECE
ZARAX, Ancient city, ZARAKAS , GREECE
KROKEES, Ancient city, LACONIA , GREECE
GERONTHRES, Ancient city, LACONIA , GREECE
PSAMATHOUS, Ancient city, ANATOLIKI MANI , GREECE
VIES, Ancient city, VOION , GREECE
SIDI, Ancient city, VOION , GREECE
PELLANA, Mycenean settlement, PELANA , GREECE
GYTHION, Ancient city, LACONIA , GREECE
GERINIA, Ancient city, AVIA , GREECE
VIANDINA, Ancient city, MOLAI , GREECE
KARYES, Ancient city, LAKEDEMONA , GREECE
IPPOLA, Ancient city, ITYLO , GREECE
ALESSIA, Ancient city, LACONIA , GREECE
THERAPNI, Ancient city, SPARTI , GREECE
TRINASSOS, Ancient city, GYTHIO , GREECE
ASSOPOS, Ancient city, LACONIA , GREECE
ALAGONIA, Ancient city, AVIA , GREECE
PALEA, Ancient city, NIATA , GREECE
AKRIES, Ancient city, ELOS , GREECE
ETHEA, Ancient city, LACONIA , GREECE
PYRRICHOS, Ancient city, ANATOLIKI MANI , GREECE
KYPARISSIA, Ancient city, ASSOPOS , GREECE
KOTYRTA, Ancient city, ASSOPOS , GREECE
ITI, Ancient city, VOION , GREECE
AFRODISSIAS, Ancient city, VOION , GREECE
SELLASIA, Ancient city, INOUDAS , GREECE
EPIDAVROS LIMIRA, Ancient city, MONEMVASSIA , GREECE
KYFAS, Ancient city, ZARAKAS , GREECE
ASSINI, Ancient city, GYTHIO , GREECE
EGILA, Ancient city, ANATOLIKI MANI , GREECE
PRASSIES, Ancient city, LEONIDION , GREECE
KENI POLIS, Ancient city, ITYLO , GREECE
PEFNOS, Ancient city, LEFKTRA , GREECE
GLYPPIA, Ancient small town, LEONIDION , GREECE
SELINOUS, Ancient small town, GERONTHRI , GREECE
ACHILLION, Ancient port, ANATOLIKI MANI , GREECE
NYMFEON, Ancient port, VOION , GREECE
ERMES, Ancient location, LACONIA , GREECE
YPSI, Ancient location, LAKEDEMON , GREECE
EPIDILION, Ancient city, MONEMVASSIA , GREECE
YPERTELEATON, Ancient sanctuary, ASSOPOS , GREECE

Settlers inhabited the lands:
(Prehistoric times) MILOS, Island, KYKLADES , GREECE
ETOLIA, Ancient area, ETOLOAKARNANIA , GREECE
AKARNANIA, Ancient area, ETOLOAKARNANIA , GREECE
KROTON, Ancient city, CALABRIA , ITALY
LOKRI EPIZEFIRIOI, Ancient city, ITALY
KNIDOS, Ancient city, TURKEY

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.