EL
Greek Travel Pages

KAMIROS (KMO), Ancient city, RODOS

You are here GREECE RODOS KAMIROS
Photo: © Lipskiy / Shutterstock

KAMIROS Photo gallery


KAMIROS Ancient city RODOS

Find within KAMIROS


Additional area information for KAMIROS

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (21) members only

If you want to find additional information on the greater and/or surrounding areas select one of the titles below and click "more"

Geographical Data

Type of location: Archaeological site, Homeric city, Homer's Catalogue of Ships - Hellenes, Homeric name, Prehistoric settlement, Mycenean settlement, Acropolis
Other Names: MYLANTION (Prehistoric times), CAMEIRUS, CAMIRUS, KAMEIROS (Bibliography)
Postal Code: 85106
Tel +30 22410
Longitude: 27o 55' 16.43" E
Latitude: 36o 20' 10.35" N

Conteporary homonymus location
KAMIROS, Municipality, RODOS , GREECE

Settlers inhabited the lands:
AMNISTOS, Ancient city, TURKEY
KASARA, Ancient city, TURKEY
EFTHINA, Ancient city, TURKEY
TYMNOS, Ancient city, TURKEY

The city merged with the later:
(5th century BC) RODOS, Ancient city, DODEKANISSOS , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

KAMIROS (Ancient city)  6 km   of SALAKOS (Village)
SALAKOS (Village )   Southwest of SORONI (Village, Town hall)>
SORONI (Village, Town hall) belongs to KAMIROS (Municipality)
KAMIROS (Municipality) belongs to RODOS (Island)
RODOS (Island) belongs to RODOS (Province)
RODOS (Province) belongs to DODEKANISSOS (Island complex)
DODEKANISSOS (Island complex) belongs to SOUTH AEGEAN (Region)
SOUTH AEGEAN (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.