EL
Greek Travel Pages

KERKYRA (KER), Town, IONIAN ISLANDS

You are here GREECE IONIAN ISLANDS KERKYRA

KERKYRA Photo gallery

Displaying 10 out of 55 total images found for KERKYRA. View all.

KERKYRA Town IONIAN ISLANDS

Overview

Corfu, one of the most beguiling cities in the Mediterranean, lies in the middle of the east coast of the island. It has grown up along a narrow strip of land that juts out into the sea. Its unique beauty is the product of the curious mixture of architectural styles left behind by the various occupying civilizations, blended into an especially harmonious whole.

The old city is the largest "living" medieval town preserved in Greece. Its streets wind and wader with no discernible order or object, its picturesque cobble-stone alleyways are interrupted by statues, graceful churches, Venetian tenements and fountains; the only way to see them is on foot.

The new section of the town is inseparable from the old, so that broad avenues with large piazzas can be found cheek by jowl with the cobbled lanes. Corfu's main square is the Spianada or Esplanade, rightly judged the most beautiful in Greece. Hotels combining the latest amenities with respect for their surroundings lie at various points round town. Some of the city's houses - two-storeys and higher - are in the English Georgian style, others display a strong French influence, while others are Italianate or in the island tradition. Arcades and arches decorate them, as do balconies with artfully designed wrought-iron railings.

Originally, Corfu was a fortress-state whose inhabitants lived within the walls of the Old (Sea) Fort built on the foundations of an earlier Byzantine castle that the Venetians reinforced and expanded in 1546. It is separated from the rest of the town by a moat, the Contrafossa, which used to be spanned by a moveable wooden bridge. The New (Land) Fort above the old harbour was erected between 1576 and 1588 to protect the town in the event of a Turkish invasion. The coast road with its graceful lampposts follows the medieval sea walls, the Mourayia. Its natural borders, the emerald sea on one side and lush greenery on the other, make it exceptionally lovely.

(text: L. Briola)
This text (extract) is cited November 2003 from the Greek National Tourism Organization tourist pamphlet (1993).

Find within KERKYRA

pin
25
Related Destinations
View
bed
57
Hotels & Accommodation
View
Boat
Domestic sea schedules

Additional area information for KERKYRA

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (93) members only
Sights (26)



Population Census

Year Population
1991 31359
1981 36901

Geographical Data

Type of location: Port, Beach, Beaches under Ministry of Environment Inspection, Port of entrance, Port with supply facilities, UNESCO - World Heritage List, Island capital, Town hall, Prefecture capital, Province capital, Cathedral house
Other Names: KORYFO (Byzantine period), CORFU (Alternative)
Postal Code: 49100
Tel +30 26610
Altitude: 11 meters
Longitude: 19o 54' 34.56" E
Latitude: 39o 37' 32.77" N

Distances:
233 Nautical miles Southeast (SE) via Corinth isthmus: PIRAEUS, Town, ATTIKI , GREECE

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.