EL
Greek Travel Pages

SERIFOS (SER), Village, SERIFOS

You are here GREECE SERIFOS SERIFOS

SERIFOS Photo gallery

Displaying 10 out of 38 total images found for SERIFOS. View all.

SERIFOS Village SERIFOS

Overview

  The capital of the island is called Serifos of Hora. It is built on a steep, rocky hillside overlooking the port, Livadi. The Hora of Serifos is a typically Cycladic settlement, composed of dazzling white cube-like houses with flat roofs, narrow alleyways with whitewashed steps, bridged at intervals by terraces and arches. The dense, compact arrangement of the buildings has its roots in the Frankish occupation, during which time Serifos had to defend itself against pirate attacks. For greater security, the inhabitants crowed within the fortification walls, while on the highest spot a stong castle was erected. The capital consists of two neighbourhounds, Pano (Upper) Hora, the older section, and Kato (Lower) Hora. Walking down from the fortress, one comes to Pano Piazza, the old business center with the Town Hall - a Neoclassical building dating finds from the area - and the cathedral of St. Athanasios, which contains a superb carved iconostasis (18th c.)
  This extract is cited May 2003 from the Municipality of Serifos touristic pamphlet.

Find within SERIFOS

pin
6
Related Destinations
View
bed
14
Hotels & Accommodation
View
Boat
Domestic sea schedules

Additional area information for SERIFOS

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (8) members only
Sights (1)


Total area information: 13 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 312
1981 1133

Geographical Data

Type of location: Listed traditional settlement, Town hall, Castle, Helicopter landing possibility
Other Names: CHORA (Local name)
Postal Code: 84005
Tel +30 22810
Altitude: 148 meters
Longitude: 24o 30' 20.72" E
Latitude: 37o 09' 22.35" N

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.